are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinoisare landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] If payment is offered and rejected in person, the tenant should have a witness along who will be available to testify in court that rent was offered. This ordinance applies to everything except: To read further on the Chicago ordinance visit https://www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/doh/provdrs/landlords/svcs/residential-landlord-and-tenant-ordinance.html. The tenant will be served with a SUMMONS to appear in court on a specific date at a specific time. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. provide their tenants with refrigerated air, Hiring a Rental Management Company: The Pros and Cons, Top 13 Skills Your HOA Manager Should Have, Property Management Services: What Are They and 5 Ways to Save Money, Homeowners' Association (HOA) Property Management, Working gas, heating, electric,