[T]he probative value of the evidence of other offenses must also be balanced against its prejudicial nature to determine its admissibility. WebView the profiles of people named Christie Scott. See also Woods v. State, 13 So.3d 1, 33 (Ala.Crim.App.2007). WINDOM, P.J., and KELLUM, BURKE, and JOINER, JJ., concur. She testified that she had seen Scott yell at Mason and handle him firmly. Scott did not object to Franks's testimony. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. The Court does consider the impact on her family, particularly her younger son, and gives this circumstance its due weight. The Thomas Court stated: The trial court cannot merely accept the specific reasons given by the prosecutor at face value.